Season Results

Season 
Grade 
RND Dates Home Team   Away Team Venue
1 16 Oct 16 Bayswater
6/190(cc) L Pickett 74 A Ferguson 45 L Anderson 40*  R Oaten 3/20
def Ormond
129  P Jackson 3/11 MJ Tampaline 2/17 J Cameron 2/24 T Lehmann 2/28
Bayswater Oval 
2 23 Oct 16
30 Oct 16
Ormond
139 ES Tait 33  M Mahoney 3/6 B Tatterson 2/21 P Conole 2/24 AW Hands 2/25
def by Box Hill
4/144 AW Hands 44* S Morris 32  
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
3 5 Nov 16 Brighton
3/94 HE Hamilton 27 M Lees 26*  
def Ormond
92  C Price 4/10 C Franklyn 2/11
Brighton Beach Oval 
4 13 Nov 16 Ormond
193 M Williams 91  J Roberts 2/27 S Patterson 2/29 BJ Whelan 2/30
drew Malvern
0/38 N Badkundri 29*  
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
5 19 Nov 16
26 Nov 16
Endeavour Hills
124 S Weerasingha 32  H King 4/42 L Jenkins 2/17
and 3/74 N Ranasinghe 48*  A Grey 3/11
def Ormond
95 A Grey 42 B Samarakkody 26  T Rozakis 6/30 A Matthews 3/10
Sydney Pargeter Reserve 2 
6 4 Dec 16
11 Dec 16
Ormond
112  M Klos 3/8 P Blakeney 3/12 T Packer 2/5
def by Mt Waverley
4/250 VA Mittal 107 T Mackay 96 A Dentesano 26*  
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
7 18 Dec 16 Oakleigh
3/208(cc) RA Braganza 69* S Verma 38 JM O'Keefe 31* AC Donohue 28  
def Ormond
9/132 J Van Oosten 32 ES Tait 29  DO Burke 3/41 TA Shields 2/14 AL Howes 2/19
Warrawee Park Oval 
8 8 Jan 17 Ormond
114 D Christie 27 J Robertshaw 25  C East-Bryans 2/8 A Bond 2/17
def by Caulfield
9/145(cc) BS Rose 39 W Bartlem 27  L Jenkins 4/25 L Webster 2/13 D Christie 2/25
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
9 14 Jan 17 Noble Park
162 A L'Olive 44 A Borovac 34 JA Bradshaw 27  RJ Hudson 2/15 L Jenkins 2/29
def by Ormond
9/164(cc) SJ Wood 42 P Bodsworth 28  S Hurley 2/10 D Vaughan 2/20 L Hurley 2/30 A Borovac 2/38
Warner Reserve 
10 22 Jan 17
29 Jan 17
Ormond
84 J Van Oosten 27  A van Tonder 2/18 K GILLINGHAM 2/28
and 71  J Cain 4/11 K GILLINGHAM 2/7
def by Croydon
208 J Cain 50 J Smith 30 A Campbell 30 A Brisbane-Flynn 26  J Van Oosten 5/37
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
11 5 Feb 17
12 Feb 17
Ormond
67  CA Vran 5/18 IR Chand 3/13
and 3/64  
def Moorabbin
70  L Jenkins 3/4 W Felgate 3/24 ES Tait 2/10
and 59  L Jenkins 4/12 ES Tait 3/18 P Camm 2/13
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
12 18 Feb 17
25 Feb 17
Elsternwick
3/196 JD Dunnachie 100* AD Boettcher 46 SR Jackson 34  
def Ormond
148 P Bodsworth 45 L O'Brien 25*  MJ Dunstan 3/7 SR Jackson 2/26 AR Chisholm 2/31
Elsternwick Park No 2 
13 5 Mar 17 Ormond
71 P Bodsworth 27  T Polkinghorne 2/6 O Maharaj 2/10 D Warren 2/10
def by Balwyn
0/73 D Ramjee 44* T Polkinghorne 26*  
E.E. Gunn Reserve 
The qualification for this report is 25 runs, 2 wickets.